| Project/Area Number |
23592929
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Surgical dentistry
| Research Institution | Kagoshima University |
Principal Investigator |
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
KISHIDA Shousei 鹿児島大学, 医歯(薬)学総合研究科, 教授 (50274064)
KIYONO Tohru 独立行政法人国立がんセンター, 部長 (10186356)
岸田 想子 鹿児島大学, 医歯(薬)学総合研究科, 助教 (40274089)
| Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
HIJIOKA Hiroshi 鹿児島大学, 医学部・歯学部附属病院, 講師 (70305150)
| Project Period (FY) |
2011 – 2013
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
| Keywords | 口腔外科一般 / エナメル上皮腫 / 歯原性腫瘍 / Wntシグナル / 歯原性上皮 / 骨浸潤 / 顎骨腫瘍 / Wnt / MMP |
| Research Abstract |
Immortalized epithelial cell line derived from oral mucosa (MOE-1), as control, and immortalized ameloblastoma cell line derived from follicular-type ameloblastoma (AM-3) were established and their biological characteristics were compared to AM-1, previously established immortalized ameloblastoma cells derived from prexiform-type ameloblastoma. AM-1 and AM-3 demonstrated positive reaction to the epithelial markers and negative to the mesenchymal one maintaining the morphological characteristics of the epithelial cell. Expressions of MMP-2 and MMP-9 were significantly higher in AM-1 and AM-3 than MOE-1. Wnt-5a and Wnt signaling receptors, LRP and Frizzled, of both AM-1 and AM-3 were higher than MOE-1 in the mRNA level. Furthermore, expression and activity of MMP-9 in AM-3 increased dose- and time-dependently when stimulated with Wnt-3a protein. These results suggested that local invasiveness of ameloblastoma may be regulated by MMPs expression through the Wnt signaling pathway.