Effects of topical oral G-CSF on chemotherapy induced oral mucositis in cancer patients
Project/Area Number |
23592931
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Surgical dentistry
Research Institution | Yokohama City University |
Principal Investigator |
WATANUKI Kei 横浜市立大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 客員研究員 (50298907)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
TOHNAI Iwai 横浜市立大学, 医学研究科, 教授 (50172127)
MITSUDO Kenji 横浜市立大学, 医学部, 准教授 (70303641)
Project Period (FY) |
2011 – 2013
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords | 口内炎 / 有害事象 / サポーティブケア / 化学療法 / 放射線治療 / 化学療法に伴う口内炎 / 再生医療 |
Research Abstract |
Oral mucositis is a dose-limiting toxicity in cancer chemotherapy. However, at present, no effective causal prophylaxis or treatment for oral mucositis is established in Japan. In USA and Europe, incidents of chemotherapy-induced mucositis was treated by topical oral G-CSF (Granulocyte-colony stimulating factor). We report that we have produced a topical oral G-CSF mouthrinses and used it to treat oral mucositis in Japanese cancer patients. G-CSF (filgrastim) was administered as a mouthrinses (carboxymethylcellulose 2%) at a dose of 4x75ug/day for 5 days against severe mucositis (NCI-CTCAEv3.0 grade 3 or 4). Result: Severe mucositis was reduced significantly and both eating difficulties and oral pain were improved. In conclusion, topical oral G-CSF mouthrinses may be beneficial in reducing oral mucositis and improving the quality of life.