Analysis of airway morphology and function before and after jaw movement using computational fluid dynamics
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23592933
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Surgical dentistry
Research InstitutionYokohama City University
Principal Investigator
OMURA Susmu  横浜市立大学, 市民総合医療センター, 准教授 (50145687)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TOHNAI Iwai  横浜市立大学, 医学研究科, 教授 (50172127)
OSHIMA Marie  横浜市立大学, 情報学環, 教授 (40242127)
IWAI Toshinori  横浜市立大学, 附属病院, 助教 (00468191)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords流体解析 / シミュレーション / 気道 / 顎矯正手術 / 顎変形症 / 下顎前突症 / 流体シミュレーション
Research Abstract
To investigate using computational fluid dynamic the relationship between morphology and pressure drop in PAS caused by mandibular setback surgery, each three-dimensional airway model was constructed from the preoperative and the postoperative CT data of 10 patients with mandibular protrusion who underwent mandibular setback surgery. The pressure drop was calculated in PAS. Flow simulation of airway was performed at the inspired air flow rate (200ml/s). In all cases, the pressure drop in PAS increased after mandibular setback surgery and has the high correlational relationship with the minimum cross sectional area at soft palatal level. When the cross sectional area was less than 1 cm2, the pressure drop in PAS tends to increase greatly.