Evaluation of a dental pulp-derived cell sheet cultured on an amniotic membrane substrate
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23592934
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Surgical dentistry
Research InstitutionKyoto Prefectural University of Medicine
Principal Investigator
YAMAMOTO Toshiro  京都府立医科大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 講師 (40347472)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KANAMURA Narisato  京都府立医科大学, 医学研究科, 准教授 (70204542)
KITA Masakazu  京都府立医科大学, 医学研究科, 准教授 (60153087)
AMEMIYA Takeshi  京都府立医科大学, 医学研究科, 助教 (90398389)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords羊膜上培養歯髄細胞シート / 羊膜 / 歯髄由来細胞 / 免疫組織化学 / 移植・再生医療 / 再生医学 / 歯学 / 細胞・組織 / 羊膜上培養歯髄由来細胞シート
Research Abstract
Dental pulp cells collected from extracted wisdom teeth were cultured on an amniotic membrane, which is usually discarded after delivery. As a result, a cell sheet was successfully created. The cell sheet cultured on the amniotic membrane contained mesenchymal stem cells and had a bone differentiation potential. Thus, the dental pulp cell sheet had a tissue regeneration potential from the dental pulp stem cells on the cell sheet.