The elucidation of angiogenic and lymphangiogenic mechanism of the oral cancer by novel MIAgenefamily
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23592935
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Surgical dentistry
Research InstitutionNara Medical University
Principal Investigator
SASAHIRA TOMONORI  奈良県立医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (90405374)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KUNIYASU Hiroki  奈良県立医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (00253055)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) KIRITA Tadaaki  奈良県立医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (70201465)
YAMAMOTO Kazuhiko  奈良県立医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (20243842)
BHAWAL Ujjal  日本大学, 歯学部, 助教 (50433339)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords口腔癌 / MIA / MIA2 / TANGO / MIA / MIA2 / TANGO
Research Abstract
We revealed that melanoma inhibitory activity (MIA) is newly angiogenic and lymphangiogenic factor in oral squamous cell caarcinoma. More recently, MIA2 and TANGO genes were identified as novel MIA gene family. MIA2 and TANGO act as tumor suppressor gene in colorectal cancer, hepatocellular carcinoma, malignant melanoma, and so on. However,functional role of MIA gene family in malignancies are still unknownWe investigated more detailed functions of MIA2 and TANGO in oral squamous cell carcinoma. Our results suggested that MIA2 and TANGO have oncogenic function in oral cancer.