Project/Area Number |
23592938
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Surgical dentistry
Research Institution | Health Sciences University of Hokkaido |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
KOBAYASHI Michiyo 北海道大学, 理学部, 特任助教 (80316265)
Project Period (FY) |
2011 – 2013
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords | カセリシジン / 自然免疫 / 抗腫瘍効果 / 抗菌ペプチド / LL-37 / hCAP18 / ヒトカセリシジン / 血管新生制御機構 / 自然免疫分子 / miRNA制御 / 口腔扁平上皮癌細胞 / 浸潤性 / MMP-9 / 腫瘍抑制 / 上皮間葉移行関連分子 |
Research Abstract |
(1) hCAP18/LL-37 is the only antimicrobial peptide of the cathelichidins family identified from human. We reported Cathelicidin inhibits the enzumatic activity of MMP-9, thereby repressing tumor cell invasion and metastasis. In addition, miRNA microarrays were used to identify MMP-9-regulated miRNA, miR-4327. In conclusion, Cathelicidin regulates MMP-9 expression via miR-4327. (2) We examined the effect of LL-37 peptide in angiogenesis. In angiostatic condition, LL-37 peptide inhibited the tube formation of HMVECs in dose dependently. By contrast, in proangiogenic condition, LL-37 peptide induced a 2.6-fold increase in tube formation compared with control. Additionally, miRNA microarrays were used to identify LL-37-regulated miRNA. In angiostatic condition, LL-37 could induce expression of miR-3188 and in proangiogenic condition, LL-37 could induce expression of miR-582-5p.In conclusion, LL-37 has angiostatic and proangiogenic activity in vascular endothelial cells.