Regulatory effects of redox-sensitive transcription factor activation by antioxidative phenol-related compounds.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23592939
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Surgical dentistry
Research InstitutionMeikai University
Principal Investigator
MURAKAMI Yukio  明海大学, 歯学部, 准教授 (00286014)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-28 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords口腔外科学一般 / 抗酸化性フェノール関連化合物 / 転写因子
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We investigated the inhibitory effects of phenol related compounds; eugenol,bis-eugenol,honokiol、magnolol、p-cresol、p-cresol dimer、p-hydroxyanisole (pHA)、pHA dimer and tocopherols, and bioactive compounds; indol and melatonin on the redox-sensitive transcription factor activation stimulated with LPS or other stimulants in mammalian cells. Some of phenolic dimmers and melatonin inhibited a transcriptional activity of nuclear factor kappa B and also suppressed cyclooxygenase-2 expression. These observations suggested that inhibitory effects of these compounds on NF-κB activation and cox2 expression might be associated with their antioxidant activity. These antioxidant compounds may be applicable for preventing chronic inflammation and carcinogenesis.