A research for new treatment with parathyroid hormone and cyclooxygenase-2 for mandibular bone invasion by oral squamous cell carcinoma
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23592945
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Surgical dentistry
Research InstitutionTokyo Medical University
Principal Investigator
SATOMI TAKAFUMI  東京医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (70276921)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TSUZUKI Masako  東京医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (40385092)
ABUKAWA Harutsugi  東京医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (50453717)
WATANABE Masato  東京医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (40349460)
HASEGAWA On  東京医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (50424619)
MIZUGUCHI Junichirou  東京医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (20150188)
CHIKAZU Daichi  東京医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (30343122)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords口腔癌 / 顎骨浸潤 / PTH / COX-2
Research Abstract
The aims of this study were to investigate the role of parathyroid hormone (PTH) up regulation by the cyclooxygenase-2 (COX-2) signaling pathway in bone invasion using oral squamous cell carcinoma (OSCC) mouse bone invasion model and to clarify new treatments of OSCC invasion into the jaw bone. We used 2 mouse SCC lines (NR-S1, SCC7) with different expressions of PTHrP and COX-2. C3H/HeN mice were inoculated with these cells in the masseter region to establish an animal model of mandibular invasion by OSCC. We measured tumor sizes of the mice, analyzed mandibular invasion by OSCC using micro-CT, then examined the TRAP staining and number of osteoclasts, and determined the mRNA expression of osteoclast-related cytokines by real-time PCR. We suggest that osteoclast-related cytokines play important roles in the bone invasion by OSCC cells.
Consequently, PTHrP inhibition by COX-2 signaling is expected to be a therapeutic target to prevent bone invasion by OSCC cells.