The role of cyclooxygenase -2 on bone response after the placement of porous hydroxyapatite syntetic bone.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23592946
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Surgical dentistry
Research InstitutionTokyo Medical University
Principal Investigator
HASEGAWA ON  東京医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (50424619)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) CHIKAZU Daichi  東京医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (30343122)
ABUKAWA Harutsugi  東京医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (50453717)
MATSUO Akira  東京医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (70229417)
NAKAI Takayuki  東京医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (70349471)
SATOMI Takafumi  東京医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (70276921)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-28 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsハイドロキシアパタイト骨補填材 / COX-2ノックアウトマウス / cox-2ノックアウトマウス / COX-2ノックアウトマウス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aim of this study was to examine the role of cyclooxygenase(cox)-2 on bone response after the placement of porous hydroxyapatite synthetic bone, Radiological & Histopathological. Both radiological & histopathological study showed no significant difference between wildmice and knockout mice. Although new bone formation on porous hydroxyapatite was visible, there is no woven bone formation was observed in cox-2 knockout mice. Possibility that cox-2 involved in bone reaction around the porous hydroxyapatite synthetic bone has been highly suggested.