Project/Area Number |
23592947
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Surgical dentistry
Research Institution | Nihon University |
Principal Investigator |
OGURA Naomi 日本大学, 松戸歯学部, 講師 (10152448)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
ITO Ko 日本大学, 松戸歯学部, 助教 (20419758)
Research Collaborator |
TAKAHASHI Kosuke 日本大学, 松戸歯学部, 助教 (30705687)
Project Period (FY) |
2011 – 2013
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords | 歯嚢由来細胞 / トランスクリプトーム / microRNA / microRNA標的遺伝子 / 骨芽細胞分化 / 石灰化 / Coding RNA / Non-coding RNA / miRNA-mRNA / coding RNA / non-coding RNA / 骨芽細胞分化誘導 |
Research Abstract |
The dental follicle, which is an ectomesenchymal tissue that surrounds developing tooth germ, contains stem cells and/or progenitor cells of the periodontium. Human dental follicle cells (hDFC) have the ability to mineralize under in vitro culture using osteogenic induction medium (OIM). hDFC have great potential for utilized in regenerative cell therapy. MicroRNAs (miRNAs) are characterized a class of small non-cording RNAs that mediate the post-transcriptional regulation of gene expression by binding to partially complementary site 3'-untranscriptional regions of target mRNAs. miRNA have emerged as key regulators of diverse biological process. In this study, we performed the gene expression profiles for miRNA and mRNA in hDFC during osteogenic differentiation, and analyzed the biological role of the miRNAs during osteogenic differentiation by examining the expression of bioinformatically predicted miRNA target genes.