Role of cystatin in stimulation of saliva flow and protection of oral mucosa
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23592948
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Surgical dentistry
Research InstitutionTsurumi University
Principal Investigator
NAKAGAWA Yoichi  鶴見大学, 歯学部, 講師 (90148057)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsシェーグレン症候群 / シスタチン / 唾液分泌 / 生体防御
Research Abstract
The cystatins are a family of cysteine protease inhibitors. Cysteine protease inhibitors are assumed to have important roles in apoptosis. Salivary cystatin decreased in Sjogren's syndrome patients, particularly cystatin S. In the labial salivary glands, intense staining of the cystatin was observed in the normal control group, but there were few positive examples in Sjogren's syndrome patients, and the staining was extremely low. These results suggest that the cystatin participates in the regulation of onset of Sjogren's syndrome.