| Project/Area Number |
23592950
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Surgical dentistry
| Research Institution | Tsurumi University |
Principal Investigator |
TERADA Chika 鶴見大学, 歯学部, 学部助手 (40460216)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
SATOMURA Kazuhito 鶴見大学, 歯学部, 教授 (80243715)
SATO Toru 鶴見大学, 歯学部, 講師 (30170765)
TOKUYAMA Reiko 鶴見大学, 歯学部, 助教 (20380090)
| Project Period (FY) |
2011 – 2013
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
| Keywords | 再生医療 / iPS細胞 / 口腔粘膜由来iPS細胞 / 分化誘導 / 質の保証 |
| Research Abstract |
iPSCs themselves have some problems that need to be overcome. Briefly, a simple and efficient method has been expected for the induction the differentiation and the evaluation of quality of iPSCs. In this study, we hypothesized that it is possible to induce the controlled differentiation of iPSCs by culturing on frozen sections of every tissue/organ which have the most suitable microenvironment for the induction. As a result, iPSCs which were cultured on liver expressed mRNA and protein for hepatocyte related markers, and iPSCs which were cultured on brain/spinal cord expressed mRNA and protein for neuron related markers, respectively. Moreover, the differentiation efficiency of iPSCs on frozen sections could be different among clones of iPSCs. Judging from these facts, the induction method of human iPSCs using frozen sections could be useful as a simple and effective measure for inducing the differentiation of iPSCs and evaluating the potential and/or quality of iPSCs.