Project/Area Number |
23592951
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Surgical dentistry
Research Institution | Matsumoto Dental University |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
NAKANO Keisuke 松本歯科大学, 歯学部, 准教授 (10325095)
TOMIDA Mihoko 松本歯科大学, 歯学部, 准教授 (00366329)
TSUJIGIWA Hidetugu 岡山大学, 医歯()学総合研究科, 准教授 (70335628)
Project Period (FY) |
2011 – 2013
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords | 骨髄幹細胞 / 腫瘍 / 増殖性疾患 / 組織修復 / 再生 / 増殖性病変 / 歯原性腫瘍 / 分子調節 / 組織誘導 |
Research Abstract |
We investigated the dynamics of bone marrow stem cells in tissue repair using GFP bone marrow transplantation mouse. We clarified following results. 1) The expression of Runx2, Msx2, ALP, Neuroendocrine-related factors and HSPs were enhanced in the periodontal ligament under injurious stimuli. 2) These factors have important roles in tissue repair and homeostasis of periodontal tissue. 3) Bone marrow stem cells engraft in active growth sites. 6) Scientific basis that allows for control of proliferative disease and promoting tissue repair using bone marrow stem cells.