Reguratiion for invasion of OSCC by reptin
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23592952
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Surgical dentistry
Research InstitutionKinki University
Principal Investigator
NAKAHARA Hirokazu  近畿大学, 医学部附属病院, 准教授 (70324796)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 古郷 幹彦  大阪大学, 歯学研究科(研究院), 教授 (20205371)
佐伯 万騎男  新潟大学, 医歯学系, 教授 (30273692)
松岡 裕大  大阪大学, 歯学研究科(研究院), その他 (50448148)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords癌の浸潤・転移 / 上皮間葉移行 / レプチン / 扁平上皮癌 / 口腔癌 / 浸潤・転移 / レプチン遺伝子 / 癌の浸潤転移 / クロマチンリモデリング / クロマチンリモデリング因子 / 扁平上皮癌細胞
Research Abstract
The degradation of extracellular matrix (ECM) is one of the most important processes in the invasion and metastasis of malignant tumor cells. Reptin gene, is known a component of the chromatin remodeling complex, is reported that repress the expression of the metastasis suppressor gene and hence repress the invasion and metastasis of malignant tumor cells. In this study, using two cell lines derived from human oral squamous cell carcinomas, OSC-19 and OSC-20, we demonstrated that knockdown of reptin gene promoted mobility, changed those cells shapes to spindle, and suppress the expression of E-cadherin, promoted the expression of N-cadherin. These phenomena is indicated that reptin regulate the invasiveness into the ECM with relation to EMT (epithelial-mesenchymal transition).