Analysis of sensitivity of oral cancer to Cetuximab and gene modification of KRAS, BRAF and PIK3CA in OSCC.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23592954
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Surgical dentistry
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
SHINOHARA FUMIAKI  東北大学, 歯学研究科(研究院), 大学院非常勤講師 (80400258)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MIYASHITA Hitoshi  東北大学, 歯学研究科, 助教 (70372323)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords口腔癌 / 上皮増殖因子 / 分子標的薬 / インターフェロンガンマ / 上皮成長因子 / 癌 / 抗癌剤 / EGFR
Research Abstract
In the present study, we evaluated the combination chemotherapy for oral cancer using anti-cancer agents (5-FU and CDDP) and the molecular target reagent, Cetuximab which is an antagonist of epidermal growth factor receptor (EGFR). We also analyzed the mechanism how the enzymes, which express on tumor cells and play as an IFNG degrading enzyme, affect circumvention of tumor immunity. Our results suggest that Cetuximab inhibits Akt and autophagy resulting in the up-regulation of apoptosis induced by 5-FU. IFNG concentration was decreased in the culture supernatant of each cell line and the difference of mRNA expression of TACE was observed among cell lines. Mass spectrometry analysis indicated that TACE, other enzymes and KRAS gene were involved in the degradation of IFNG.