Study on the expression status of CEA gene family in cancer and surrounding normal tissue and on the interaction between cancer and normal mesenchymal cells.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23592956
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Surgical dentistry
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
KOIKE HIROFUMI  千葉大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (10595995)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) UZAWA Katsuhiro  千葉大学, 大学院医学研究院, 准教授 (30302558)
SAKAMOTO Yousuke  千葉大学, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (50451745)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
KeywordsCEA遺伝子ファミリー / 口腔癌 / 遺伝子発現ベクター / CEA遺伝子群 / 浸潤 / 転移 / CEA遺伝子family
Research Abstract
Of the CEA family genes, CEACAM1 was the most depressed expression in the oral squamous cell carcinoma (OSCC)-derived cell lines. CEACAM1 expression in clinical samples detected strong signal in normal epithelium and very weak signal in tumor. There is a significant inverse correlation between signal intensity and tumor size/stage. Expression vector including cDNA of CEACAM1 was constructed and two OSCC derived cell lines were transformed by the vector, and transformant indicated CEACAM1 suppresses the growth and invasion of the tumor. Then, co-culture of the tarnsformant and normal fibroblasts was performed, resulting in the increased expression of CEACAM1 in fibroblasts. The decreased expression of the representative genes, CCND1, CDNK1, MYC, of the Wnt signaling pathway was observed in the co-cultured fibroblasts. Suppressing possibility was suggested tumor growth might be suppressed by CEACAM1 expressed from the surrounding normal tissue cells.