A novel strategy against bone invasion of oral cancer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23592957
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Surgical dentistry
Research InstitutionUniversity of Toyama
Principal Investigator
NOGUCHI Makoto  富山大学, 大学院医学薬学研究部(医学), 教授 (50208328)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ARAI Naoya  三重大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 教授 (80323723)
Research Collaborator TOMIHARA Kei  富山大学, 大学院医学薬学研究部, 講師 (70404738)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords口腔癌 / 顎骨浸潤 / 免疫 / 破骨細胞分化 / 免疫学
Research Abstract
Despite CD4+T cells have been demonstrated to play an important role for bone destruction in the microenvironment of inflammatory diseases, very little work has been done to demonstrate the contribution of these cell types to cancer bone invasion. In the present study, we investigated the mechanism of interaction between regulatory T cells (Tregs) and osteoclasts in a murine model of oral cancer to elucidate the role of Tregs in the bone invasion of oral cancer. Tregs were purified from the tumor of mouse oral cancer model and then cocultured with bone marrow cells. Secreted tartrate-resistant acid phosphatase (TRACP) 5b was determined as a marker of osteoclast number. Attenuation of osteoclast-derived TRACP5b was observed in the coculture of tumor derived Tregs and bone marrow cells, and this attenuation of TRACP5b was ameliorated by neutralization of cytotoxic T-lymphocyte-associated antigens-4 (CTLA-4).