Investigation of waiver of malignancy via loss of epithelial-to-mesenchymal transition.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23592958
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Surgical dentistry
Research InstitutionTokyo Medical and Dental University
Principal Investigator
NIINAKA Yasufumi  東京医科歯科大学, 歯学部, 非常勤講師 (80361715)
Research Collaborator RAZ Avraham  Wayne State University, Karmanos Cancer Institute, Michigan, USA., 教授
WAKE Sou  東京医科歯科大学, 歯学部, 大学院生
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-28 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords遊走 / 上皮 / 間葉 / 浸潤・転移 / 発現 / 癌
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Over-expression of AMF monomer induces motility of tumor cells and fibroblasts, at the same time forms homodimers in part. Molecular weight of AMF is 55 kD and 110 kD under non-reduced condition, and 65 kD under reduced condition. A point mutation of cDNA in the N terminal causes a replacement of amino acid, which results in loss of formation of homodimer. Over-expression of point-mutated AMF induced cell motility via high affinity receptors, however, waives ability to induce epithelial-to-mesenchymal transition. Thus, formation of homodimers of AMF is strongly suggested to be critical to induce epithelial-to-mesenchyal transion by way of low affinity receptors.