Study on mechanism of vital staining with iodine solution and disorder of glycogen metabolism in oral squamous cell carcinoma
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23592959
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Surgical dentistry
Research InstitutionShinshu University
Principal Investigator
KURITA HIROSHI  信州大学, 医学部, 教授 (10273103)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsヨード染色 / グリコーゲン / 口腔扁平上皮癌 / 生体染色 / 糖代謝 / ルゴール染色 / 臨床腫瘍学 / 口腔粘膜
Research Abstract
Vital staining with iodine solution has been used in diagnosis and treatment of oral squamous cell carcinoma (OSCC). The results of this study suggested that Iodine infiltrated and reacted with intra-cell glycogen (full- and surrounded- type) mainly in the upper superficial layer of the non-keratinized epithelium. And it was also suggested that OSCC cells showed significant increase of glucose uptake and accelerated glycogen breakdown.