Expression and functional analysis of RHAMM in human salivary gland carcinomas
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23592963
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Surgical dentistry
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
SHIGEISHI HIDEO  広島大学, 医歯薬保健学研究院, 助教 (90397943)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KAMATA Nobuyuki  広島大学, 医歯薬保健学研究院, 教授 (70242211)
HIGASHIKAWA Koichiro  広島大学, 病院, 講師 (80363084)
ONO Shigehiro  広島大学, 医歯薬保健学研究院, 助教 (70379882)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
KeywordsRHAMM / 唾液腺癌 / 口腔扁平上皮癌 / 癌幹細胞 / 口腔癌
Research Abstract
In head and neck cancers, elevated expression of RHAMM was associated with high proliferation of cancer cells. In addition, we demonstrated that there were two biologically different cancer stem cell (CSC) phenotypes of salivary gland carcinoma and oral squamous cell carcinoma, one of which is CD44high/ epithelial specific antigen (ESA) low cells, which have mesenchymal characteristics and are migratory, while the other phenotype is CD44high/ESAhigh cells, which have epithelial properties and high proliferative capacity, and harbor increased RHAMM expression. Since RHAMM is required for holoclone forming of CD44high/ESAhigh cells, it appears that it has a role in the self-renewal ability of head and neck CSC.