The role of miRNA on the mechanism of metastasis induced by the SDF-1/CXCR4 system in oral cancer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23592964
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Surgical dentistry
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokushima
Principal Investigator
UCHIDA Daisuke  徳島大学, ヘルスバイオサイエンス研究部, 助教 (20335798)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MIYAMOTO Youji  徳島大学, 大学院ヘルスバイオサイエンス研究部, 教授 (20200214)
TAMATANI Tetsuya  徳島大学, 大学病院, 講師 (30274236)
OHE Go  徳島大学, 大学病院, 助教 (60432762)
KURIBAYASHI Nobuyuki  徳島大学, 大学院ヘルスバイオサイエンス研究部, 助教 (80617332)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
KeywordsCXCR4 / miR-518c-5p / 口腔癌 / miRNA / 転移
Research Abstract
We examined the microRNA downstream of CXCR4 system that is one of a metastatic system in oral cancer. We identified the upregulation of miR-518c-5p, which is reported as an oncomiR in bladder cancer. A miR-518c-5p inhibitor significantly inhibited the CXCR4 system-dependent migration of oral cancer cells. The growth and migration of B88-518c cells, transfected by the miR-518c expression vector, were significantly enhanced. Furthermore, tumor volume, lymph nodes metastasis, and lung metastasis were significantly increased in the nude mice inoculated with B88-518c cells. These results indicated that miR-518c-5p regulates the metastases of oral cancer as a downstream target of CXCR4 system.