New therapy for malignant salivary gland tumor by targeting the hormone receptor
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23592965
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Surgical dentistry
Research InstitutionKyushu University (2013)
Ehime University (2011-2012)
Principal Investigator
SUMIDA TOMOKI  九州大学, 大学病院, 講師 (50314951)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords唾液腺腫瘍 / ホルモンレセプター / (1)唾液腺腫瘍 / ホルモン
Research Abstract
Progesterone (Pg) is intimately involved in the development of the mammary gland. Further, it is believed that Pg plays a role in breast cancer progression. However, little is known regarding its role in SGTs. In this study, we used ACCM, a human adenoid cystic carcinoma cell line established from the salivary gland, in order to clarify the role of the progesterone receptor (PR) on cell proliferation. No effect of Pg on cell proliferation was observed in the PR-deficient aggressive ACCM cells. However, after introducing PR into the ACCM cells, Pg markedly inhibited the proliferative activity of the cells. This inhibitory effect on cell proliferation was accompanied by p21 upregulation and Id1, c-myc downregulation. Moreover, Pg-treated PR transfectants showed significant morphological change. Our results suggested that PR reintroduction therapy might be a viable method of inhibiting human SGT progression.