Significance as a therapeutic target and elucidation of EMT in a low oxygen environment of oral squamous cell carcinoma
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23592968
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Surgical dentistry
Research InstitutionKagoshima University
Principal Investigator
ISHIDA Takayuki  鹿児島大学, 医学部・歯学部附属病院, 助教 (20404501)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MIYAWAKI Akihiko  産業医科大学, 病院, 講師 (40200216)
HIJIOK Hiroshi  鹿児島大学, 医学部歯学部附属病院, 講師 (70305150)
IKEDA Ryuji  鹿児島大学, 医学部歯学部附属病院, 准教授 (50398278)
NAKAMURA Norifumi  鹿児島大学, 医学部医歯学総合研究科, 教授 (60217875)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords口腔癌 / 低酸素 / EMT / Notch
Research Abstract
We compared invasion and motility and expression of E-cadherin in oral cancer cell linescultured in a normal environment and low oxygen environment. They were increased in a low oxygen environment, but suppressed by the addition of Notch inhibitors. We examined the expression of Notch-related factors in the real time PCR, showed an enhanced expression of Notch signaling in a low-oxygen environment. These results suggested possibility that induce EMT in oral cancer cell lines via the Notch pathway by low oxygen environments, and might suggest Notch passway to be a therapeutic target for inhibiting metastasis of oral cancer.