| Project/Area Number |
23592972
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Surgical dentistry
| Research Institution | Yokohama City University |
Principal Investigator |
KOIZUMI Toshiyuki 横浜市立大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 客員研究員 (80323575)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
MITSUDOH Kenji 横浜市立大学, 医学部, 准教授 (70303641)
KIOI Mitomu 横浜市立大学, 医学部, 准教授 (30545059)
NAGASHIMA Youji 横浜市立大学, 医学研究科, 准教授 (10217995)
AKIMOTO Kazunori 東京理科大学, 薬学部, 准教授 (70285104)
| Project Period (FY) |
2011 – 2013
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
| Keywords | 口腔扁平上皮癌 / aPKCλ/ι / Cancer stem cell / IL-6 / 口腔がん |
| Research Abstract |
Atypical protein kinase C lambda/iota (aPKC lambda/iota) is a cell polarity-regulating protein and is localized in the tight junction or apical membrane in the epithelial cell. Previous studies suggested that aPKC lambda/iota over-expression and abnormal localization were involved in tumor progression in some cancers. We investigated the correlation between the aPKC lambda/iota expression pattern and the clinicopathological parameters in oral squamous cell carcinoma (OSCC) cases immunohistochemically, and evaluated the utility of aPKC lambda/iota expression pattern as a biomarker for the degree of malignancy. As a result, we found immunostaining for aPKC lambda/iota was more intense in poorly differentiated OSCC, compared with moderately- and well- differentiated cases. In addition, cases of younger ages showed intense immunostaining for aPKC lambda/iota than in older. These results suggest that aPKC lambda/iota overexpression might be useful to predict the clinical outcomes of OSCC.