Experimental study on vascularized bone regeneration in vivo using artificial bone supplementation material
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23592973
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Surgical dentistry
Research InstitutionUniversity of Miyazaki (2013-2015)
Fukuoka Dental College (2011-2012)
Principal Investigator
Yamashita Yoshihiro  宮崎大学, 医学部, 教授 (30254634)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-28 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords顎骨再建 / 血管柄付骨 / 骨再生 / 血管柄付骨組織 / 人工骨 / 生体内 / 血管柄付再生骨
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study is a bioresorbable ceramic b-TCP block embedded in the latissimus dorsi muscle film portion of the beagle dog, which was an attempt to create a blood vessel pattern with bone tissue to a scaffold. Was a self-blood implanted beneath group and the control group, along with the b-TCP. The chamber after six months were collected and histologically search. In the control group, the formation of bone tissue in all was not observed. On the other hand, bone formation was observed in the b-TCP + autologous blood group. Is in and around the bone marrow of the bone tissue is scattered microvascular, these microvessels was confirmed by immunohistochemistry. Our results were successfully created in the inflammatory response and foreign body reaction without vascularized with bone tissue. However formation of bone tissue is small, it was considered necessary approach for obtaining better reproduction bone.