| Project/Area Number |
23592974
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Surgical dentistry
| Research Institution | Meikai University |
Principal Investigator |
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
OHMORI Yoshihiro 明海大学, 歯学部, 教授 (50194311)
FUKUDA Masakatsu 明海大学, 歯学部, 講師 (10311614)
| Project Period (FY) |
2011 – 2013
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
| Keywords | 口腔癌 / サイトカイン / p53 / IL-23 / TNF-α / アポトーシス / NF-κB |
| Research Abstract |
IL-23 was constitutively expressed in oral cancer cells. The up-regulation of IL-23 expression was observed, especially in p53 mutant cells. In contrast, the reduced expression of IL-23 was observed in SAS cells of p53 wild type. p53 knockdown in SAS cells led to increase IL-23 mRNA expression. However, there was no significant difference in IL-23 protein level in the transfected-control siRNA cells. Then, when the p53 knockdowned-SAS cells were stimulated with TNF-alpha, a time-dependent increase in the IL-23 protein expression was observed. These data indicate a possibility that IL-23 expression is regulated by p53. In addition, the localization of p53 and IL-23 in the biopsy samples of oral cancer was examined using an immunohistochemical method. The positive reaction for IL-23 was observed in 10 of 22 (p53 positive) cases (45.5%) of SCC. These data suggest that p53 gene alteration leads the growth and proliferation of oral cancer by the enhanced IL-23 expression.