Intraepithelial 3D-architectural analysis of human tongue premalignant-cancerous progression
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23592975
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Surgical dentistry
Research InstitutionThe Nippon Dental University
Principal Investigator
YAGISHITA HISAO  日本歯科大学, 生命歯学部, 准教授 (50256989)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OKABE Sadao  日本歯科大学, 生命歯学部, 客員教授 (70573731)
SHIMAZU Yoshihito  日本歯科大学, 生命歯学部, 講師 (10297947)
AOBA Takaaki  日本歯科大学, 生命歯学部, 教授 (30028807)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords歯学 / 病理学 / 舌癌 / 浸潤 / 組織立体構築 / 病理診断
Research Abstract
The present study aimed to develop a clinical-pathological interactive diagnosis system, where we intend to correlate macroscopic mucosal changes with intraepithelial phenotypic alterations. To this goal, the degree of intraepithelial malignancy is classified into 4 grades, depending on CK13 down-expression and Ki-67 localization. The immunohistology-based 3D reconstruction helped to elucidate intraepithelial alterations taking place with premalignant to malignant transition and to assess quantitatively the number and size of cell clusters possessing discrete differentiation/proliferation phenotypes. The 3D analyses also delineated architectural abnormalities associated with the dysplasia-invasion transition. The present immunophenotypic evaluation disclosed complicated distribution of epithelial phenotypes and the degree of proliferative capacity in oral epithelial lesions.