Study of pharmacological action and the adverse effect of the local anesthetic from a new viewpoint
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23592977
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Surgical dentistry
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
FUKUSHIMA KAZUAKI  北海道大学, -, 名誉教授 (00002361)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SUZUKI Kuniaki  北海道大学, 大学院歯学研究科, 教授 (40133748)
HIRAOKI Toshifumi  北海道大学, 大学院歯学研究科, 特任教授 (10125346)
FUJISAWA Toshiaki  北海道大学, 大学院歯学研究科, 教授 (30190028)
SHIBUYA Makiko  北海道大学, 大学院歯学研究科, 助教 (30399951)
KIMURA Yukifumi  北海道大学, 大学病院, 助教 (00292037)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords局所麻酔薬 / 麻酔作用 / 有害作用 / Ca-ATPase / Mg-ATPase / ラット脳 / Na,K-ATPase / アルカリ性ホスファターゼ / リン脂質 / リポソーム / 骨芽細胞
Research Abstract
Local anesthetics are supposed to produce anesthetic action by inhibiting a neuronal sodium channel, but this inhibition cannot explain all the effects of the local anesthetic and various kinds of adverse effect. Several kinds of Ca - and Mg-ATPase were present in rat brain, but in this study, the local anesthetic inhibited Ca - Mg-ATPase activity that work in alkaline pH. Also, local anesthetic with strong anesthetic effects strongly inhibited Na,K-ATPase activity. These ATPases may be associated with effects of the local anesthetic.