| Project/Area Number |
23592978
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Surgical dentistry
| Research Institution | Hokkaido University |
Principal Investigator |
TAKUMA Shigeru 北海道大学, 歯学研究科(研究院), 助教 (60360921)
| Project Period (FY) |
2011 – 2013
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
| Keywords | グリア細胞 / ミクログリア / アストロサイト / 延髄 / 浮遊切片 / 蛍光抗体法 / 三叉神経脊髄路核 / 侵害受容 / 可塑性 / 免疫組織化学 / capsaicin / BDNF |
| Research Abstract |
To investigate the role of the glial function on the plastisity of the spinal trigeminal nucleus, immunohistochemical staining were performed on the horizontal slices of the rat medulla oblongata. At first, immunoenzyme technique were performed on the paraffin sections. Thereafter, immunofluorescence on the free-float sections were performed to obtain more efficient and valued results. After perfusion fixation with paraformaldehyde under deep anesthesia, the medulla oblongata were extirpated from neonatal rats. Thereafter, 50-100 micron-thick unflozen holizontal slices of the medulla oblongata were made, then stained with fluorescent antibody method. As a result, high intensity fluorescence signals of microglia(IbaI) or astrosyte(GFAP) were observed in the spinal trigeminal nucleus. Thus, the usefulness of this method for the investigation of the glial functions in the spinal trigeminal nucleus was suggested.