| Project/Area Number |
23592979
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Surgical dentistry
| Research Institution | Hirosaki University |
Principal Investigator |
KIMURA Hiroto 弘前大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (90142851)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
WATARU Kobayashi 弘前大学, 医学研究科, 准教授 (50234860)
NAKAGAWA Hiroshi 弘前大学, 医学研究科, 助教 (00529688)
| Research Collaborator |
MATSUMIYA Tomoh 弘前大学, 医学研究科, 助教 (30344592)
KUBOTA Kousei 弘前大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (10529689)
SAKAKI Hirotaka 弘前大学, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (90374850)
ITO Ryohei 弘前大学, 医学部附属病院, 医員 (20638902)
| Project Period (FY) |
2011 – 2013
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
| Keywords | 骨膜 / メカノセンサー / 骨代謝 / Wnt pathway / BMP pathway / メカニカルストレス / Wnt signaling / BMP signaling / 骨リモデリング / 歯学 / 移植・再生医療 / 細胞・組織 / 臨床 / 骨増生法 |
| Research Abstract |
The relationship between mechanical stress and osteogenesis has been widely studied. However, little is known about the functions of the periosteum in bone remodeling under mechanical stress. We hypothesized that the periosteum senses a mechanical stress to induce bone remodeling, therefore, we subjected periosteum cells to load mechanical stretching and characterized their gene expression profiles. Periosteum cells appear to induce, in response to the stretch stimulus, gene expression changes in WNT pathway and BMP pathway, which cooperate to promote osteoblast differentiation and osteogenesis. Our results also suggest that during mechanical stress-induced bone remodeling in the body, the periosterum senses the mechanical stress to control signals for promoting osteoblast differentiation and osteogenesis.