What impact do oral cancer treatments have on oral function?
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23592980
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Surgical dentistry
Research InstitutionTokyo Medical and Dental University
Principal Investigator
YAMASHIRO Masashi  東京医科歯科大学, 歯学部, 非常勤講師 (40292974)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords口腔癌 / 口腔機能 / 咀嚼機能 / 顎骨再建 / 口腔顎顔面再建外科学
Research Abstract
The objective of this study was to examine the masticatory function of postoperative oral cancer patients. Sixty-three oral cancer patients (15 tongue, 17 lower gingiva and 31 upper gingiva) were enrolled. Masticatory efficiency was measured using color-changeable chewing gum. Masticatory performance in hemi- or subtotal-glossectomy patients with reconstruction was significantly lower than in partial-glossectomy patients without reconstruction. Oral manipulation skill by the tongue was suggested to be related to masticatory function. There were no significant differences in masticatory efficiencies between the marginal and segmental mandibulectomy. Maintaining the positions of mandibular segments by mandiblar reconstruction is mandatory to maintain postoperative masticatory function. In maxillectomy patients, occlusal units among the residual teeth were suggested to be important factor affecting masticatory function.