An experimental study on the effects of platelet rich plasma on the wound healing of tooth extraction-related bone defects and tooth autotransplantation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23592983
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Surgical dentistry
Research InstitutionNiigata University
Principal Investigator
NIIMI Kanae  新潟大学, 医歯学総合病院, 助教 (20397136)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YOSHIZAWA Michiko  新潟大学, 医歯学総合研究科, 講師 (60303137)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-28 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords多血小板血漿 / 歯の移植 / 多血漿板血漿
Outline of Final Research Achievements
<Purpose>The objective of this study was to evaluate the effectiveness of PRP in inducing the healing of tooth extraction-related sockets for better prognosis of tooth transplantation. <Materials and Methods> All molars of rats were extracted, and bone defects were made. Blood was drawn from other rats, and PRP was prepared.The specimens werestained with hematoxylin and eosin. The sections were also studied immuno-histochemically.<Results and Conclusions> PRP treatment induced the formation of a rich fibrin network and early inflammatory reactions in the experimental group, which may have led to the development of thick, vessel-rich granulation tissue. These results suggest that the growth factors secreted from granulation tissue may have stimulated wound healing in the experimental group. Consequently, the application of PRP may induce wound healing in tooth extraction-related bone defects.