Study of stress analysis of temporomandibular joint in orthognathic surgery
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23592986
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Surgical dentistry
Research InstitutionUniversity of Yamanashi (2012-2013)
Kanazawa University (2011)
Principal Investigator
UEKI Koichiro  山梨大学, 医学工学総合研究部, 教授 (40313663)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAKATSUKA Shigeyuki  金沢大学, 医学系, 准教授 (00251926)
丸川 浩平  山梨大学, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (50444203)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) MARUKAWA Kohei  金沢大学, 大学病院, 講師 (50444203)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords顎変形症 / 顎関節 / 応力解析 / シミュレーション
Research Abstract
Stress distribution of temporomandibular joint was calculated by two-dimensional rigid bodies spring model using realistic image information of patients such as lateral and frontal cephalograms. The coodinate on the surface line of condyle in temporomandibular joint of 3 dimensional computed tomography was converted to input into the stress analysis program. Input data of condylar surface were considered as trendline (spline curve). 3 dimensional rigid bodies spring model was made,on the basis of the input data. Then, the stress of temporomandibular joint of orthognathic patients was analyzed. From the result, stress distribution was different between mandibular symmetry and asymmetry patients. The positioning of post-operative proximal segment and fixation were performed to decrease stress concentration on the condyle, on the basis of simulation using the program of stress analysis of temporomandibular joint.