Project/Area Number |
23592987
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Surgical dentistry
Research Institution | Kyoto University |
Principal Investigator |
JUNYA Sonobe 京都大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 講師 (50464219)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
BESSHO Kazuhisa 京都大学, 医学研究科, 教授 (90229138)
NAKAO Kazumasa 京都大学, 医学研究科, 助教 (40599932)
TSUKAMOTO Hiroko 京都大学, 医学研究科, その他 (30437230)
Project Period (FY) |
2011 – 2013
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords | 遺伝子導入法 / マグネトフェクション / 骨再生 / 遺伝子導入 / 骨形成因子 |
Research Abstract |
The aim of this study is to investigate an ability of bone formation with BMP-2 gene transfection. BMP-2 genes were transfected into rat mesenchymal stem cells by magnetofection method. The alkaline phosphatase activity and osteocalcin into medium was measured, and then osteoinductive activity in vitro was evaluated. In addition, transfected cells within collage carriers were implanted into rat muscle pouch. Excised tissues were evaluated by radio graphical and biological analysis. However, we had not achieved a result of bone induction into muscle pouch in this study.