The elucidation of role of motor neurons or pain pathways of the spinal cord in analgesia, muscle reluxation, and immobility as general anesthetic factors
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23592992
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Surgical dentistry
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
IRIFUNE MASAHIRO  広島大学, 医歯薬保健学研究院(歯), 教授 (10176521)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MORITA Katsuya  広島文化学園大学, 看護学部, 教授 (10116684)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords全身麻酔要素 / 正向反射 / 鎮痛 / 不動化 / MK-801 / ハロペリドール / デクスメデトミジン / モルヒネ / 正向反射の消失 / サブスタンスP / 意識消失 / 全身麻酔作用 / 麻酔要素 / 筋弛緩 / GABA / グリシン
Research Abstract
The role of substance P (SP) of the spinal cord in immobility as one of the general anesthetic factors was studied. Dexmedetomidine and morphine inhibit SP release from primary afferent neurons in the spinal cord. The selective N-methyl-D-aspartate (NMDA) channel blocker MK-801 is known to induce no loss of the righting reflex (LORR) and to stimulate catecholaminergic neurons in rodents, playing a crucial role in arousal. MK-801 in combination with a small dose of the dopamine (DA) receptor antagonist haloperidol dose-dependently produced LORR, but not immobility. Dexmedetomidine and morphine induced immobility in animals treated with MK-801 plus haloperidol, which then lost their righting reflex. These findings suggest that the immobility involves the inhibition of SP release in the spinal cord.