Development of the high functional GBR membrane with osteoconduction and resorption by osteoclast
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23592993
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Surgical dentistry
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
TAKECHI Masaaki  広島大学, 医歯薬保健学研究院, 准教授 (00304535)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KAMATA Nobuyuki  広島大学, 医歯薬保健学研究院, 教授 (70242211)
OHTA Kouji  広島大学, 病院, 助教 (20335681)
NAKAGAWA Takayuki  広島大学, 病院, 病院助教 (30456230)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) ISHIKAWA Kunio  九州大学, 歯学研究科, 教授 (90202952)
TSURU Kanji  九州大学, 歯学研究科, 准教授 (50314654)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords複合膜 / 骨置換 / 骨伝導 / 破骨細胞 / 骨造成 / インプラント / オッセオインテグレーション / 骨伝導性 / 炭酸アパタイト
Research Abstract
We developed the GBR membrane which has not only the function to interrupt an epithelium cell but also an increase and the differentiation of the osteoblasts positively, and the resolution was absorbed in harmony with finally bone remodeling in vivo, and was completely substituted for a bone by making CO3Ap and various cell growth factors composition in biodegradable high polymer PLGA. Furthermore, using a cell and a laboratory animal, I demonstrated the usefulness of the materials which I developed.