Project/Area Number |
23592994
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Surgical dentistry
Research Institution | The University of Tokushima |
Principal Investigator |
KITAHATA Hiroshi 徳島大学, ヘルスバイオサイエンス研究部, 教授 (60161486)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
堤 保夫 徳島大学, 大学院ヘルスバイオサイエンス研究部, 講師 (90523499)
高石 和美 徳島大学, 大学院ヘルスバイオサイエンス研究部, 助教 (20325286)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
川人 伸次 徳島大学, 大学病院, 講師 (60284296)
Project Period (FY) |
2011 – 2013
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords | 心筋保護 / ストレス蛋白質 / 虚血再灌流 / プレコンディショニング / ポストコンディショニング / カベオラ / カベオリン / 低酸素 / 虚血再潅流 |
Research Abstract |
An anti-ulcer drug, geranylgeranylacetone (GGA), can protect the heart against ischemia/reperfusion injury by inducing heat shock protein. The purpose of this study was to determine whether integral membrane proteins, caveolins (Cav) are essential for GGA-induced myocardial protection and to evaluate the interaction between cardioprotection by GGA and anesthetic pre-/postconditioning. The results of experiments with wild-type and Cav-3 knockout mice have proved that GGA-iduced cardioprotection is dependent on Cav-3 expression. There was no interaction between the myocardial protection with GGA and opioid pre- and postconditioning in our experimental setting using cultured neonatal rat ventricular myocytes.