Development of new bone augmentation method using self-activated mesh device made by memory alloy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23592995
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Surgical dentistry
Research InstitutionTohoku University (2012-2013)
Kyushu Dental College (2011)
Principal Investigator
TAKAHASHI Tetsu  東北大学, 歯学研究科(研究院), 教授 (60226850)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KANETAKA Hiroyasu  東北大学, 大学院歯学研究科, 准教授 (50292222)
YAMAUCHI Kensuke  東北大学, 大学院歯学研究科, 講師 (10364150)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords骨造成 / 形状記憶合金 / メッシュ / 骨膜伸展 / 皮質骨穿孔 / 骨延長
Research Abstract
New bone augmentation method using self activated mesh device made by memory alloy (SMA) was developed. We performed an animal experiment using Japanese white rabbits. The device was inserted under the periosteum at the forehead. We evaluated bone formation using micro-CT and histological method. The quantitative data by the area and the occupation of newly formed bone indicated that the experimental group had a higher volume of new bone than the control group. The use of self-activated devices for the periosteal expansion using SMA technique may make it possible to avoid donor site morbidity, and seems to be a viable method of bone augmentation.