Project/Area Number |
23592997
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Surgical dentistry
Research Institution | Health Sciences University of Hokkaido |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
KANAZAWA Kaoru 北海道医療大学, 歯学部病態機能・生理学系 歯科麻酔科学分野, 助教 (40453279)
倉茂 秀平 北海道医療大学, 歯学部, 助手 (60584026)
Project Period (FY) |
2011 – 2013
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords | 前脳虚血モデル / 歯髄 / neurosphere / ラット / 前脳虚血 |
Research Abstract |
To improve outcome of global cerebral ischemic pathophysiology, the effect of neurospheres, which was formed from side population cells in dental pulp tissue, were examined. Cerebral expressions of cytokines and BDNF, brain derived neuronal factor, were also examined as expected mechanisms of neuroprotection associated with neurosphere treatment. Post-ischemic intravenous implantation of neurosphere-derived cells after 3 hours of reperfusion improved histological outcome. However, mRNA expressions either of cytokines or BDNF were not significantly different among groups. It was surmised that outcome improvement from neurosphere treatment was caused by mechanisms other than cerebral inflammation process or BDNF overexpression.