Osteogenic and chondrogenic induction by NELL 1
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23592999
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Surgical dentistry
Research InstitutionShowa University
Principal Investigator
ODA Mitsuo  昭和大学, 歯学部, 兼任講師 (30359492)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAKAMURA Masanori  昭和大学, 歯学部, 教授 (50180394)
MAYAHARA Mitsuori  昭和大学, 歯学部, 助教 (30384184)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) KURODA Shunichi  名古屋大学, 農学部, 教授 (60263406)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
KeywordsNELL / 骨誘導 / 軟骨誘導 / 骨形成 / NELL1
Research Abstract
NELL1 is a secretory protein of about 110 kDa having both six EGF-like sequence and five vWF-C-like sequence. NELL1 does not show the ectopic osteoinduction unlike BMP and has the bone inducibility equal to BMP in vitro. Application of 10 microgram of NELL1 in the rat skull defect model showed the rapid osteogenesis. However, the increase of the NELL1 dose did not enhance the more rapid onteoinduction. In the case of the rat tibia defect model, 2 microgram of NELL1 induced the active bone induction. In this study, we confirm the osteoinducibility of 2 microgram of NELL1 in both models. We also examine the effect of NELL1 at low (0.5 microgram) and high (10 microgram) dose and sbhow the possibility of the clinical application of NELL1.