Participation of the adenosine receptor for amnesia effect of sedative and anesthetic agent
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23593000
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Surgical dentistry
Research InstitutionAsahi University (2013)
Tokyo Dental College (2011-2012)
Principal Investigator
SAKURAI Satoru  朝日大学, 歯学部, 教授 (50225843)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MIYAWAKI Takuya  岡山大学, 医歯(薬)学総合研究科, 教授 (00219825)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) ICHINOHE Tatsuya  東京歯科大学, 歯学部, 教授 (40184626)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsアデノシン / ミダゾラム / プロポフォール / アミノフィリン / アデノシン受容体 / 健忘作用 / 健忘効果 / 鎮静効果
Research Abstract
Sedative/hypnotic effect of sedative and anesthetic agents occurs via Gamma-aminobutyric acid receptor. Moreover sedative and anesthetic agents potently inhibit adenosine uptake, thereby accumulating extracellular concentration of adenosine, and thus potentiate actions of adenosine. In this study, we evaluated the amnesic effect of adenosine (nuromodulator). Adenosine 5'-triphosphate (precursor of adenosine) administration enhanced amnesia and sedative effects during light sedation. Aminophylline administration antagonized the sedative effect but also the amnesic effect during deep sedation. These results clearly demonstrate that adenosine receptor stimulation potentiates the amnesic/sedative effect and adenosine receptor antagonism attenuate the amnesic/sedative effect.