| Project/Area Number |
23593001
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Surgical dentistry
| Research Institution | Nihon University |
Principal Investigator |
OKA Shunichi 日本大学, 歯学部, 准教授 (20256879)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
SUZUKI Naoto 日本大学, 歯学部, 教授 (10226532)
OKADA Akiko 日本大学, 歯学部, 准教授 (10434078)
NAKAJIMA Ichiro 日本大学, 歯学部, 教授 (90198078)
OI Yoshiyuki 日本大学, 歯学部, 教授 (60271342)
| Project Period (FY) |
2011 – 2013
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
| Keywords | 瞳孔 / 痛み / ストレス / 唾液 / ホルモン / ストレスホルモン / αアミラーゼ / コルチゾール / 自律神経反射 |
| Research Abstract |
Dental treatments accompany the stress. This study was evaluated the mechanism of pupil dilation response(PDR) during cold pressor test. One competing hypothesis for the PDR was that PDR was that like the pupillary light reflex, it was not a simple reflexive response. Cold pressor test increased the value of alpha-amylase at during and 1~3 min, that of cortisol at 10~12 min and 20~22 min after stress. The stress came from cold presser test induced the exciting of sympathetic nerve system using Heart Rate Variability. Pupil dilated immediately after cold presser test, at 30~60 sec.