Establishment of the newly bone regeneration therapy using polyhedra particles immobilized BMP-2 as a controlled release carrier for BMP-2
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23593002
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Surgical dentistry
Research InstitutionKanagawa Dental College
Principal Investigator
OMI yasushi  神奈川歯科大学, 歯学部, 助教 (10318892)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MATSUMOTO Goichi  神奈川歯科大学, 歯学部, 准教授 (60199867)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords骨再生治療 / バイオマテリアル / 多角体 / BMP-2 / 徐放 / アテロコラーゲンスポンジ / コラーゲンスポンジ / bone regeneration / polyhedra / DDS / 骨再生 / アテロコラーゲン
Research Abstract
Bombyx mori cypovirus particles are embedded in micrometer-sized protein crystals called polyhedra and can remain infectious in harsh environmental conditions for years. But the remarkable stability of polyhedra can be applied on slow-release carriers of cytokines for tissue engineering. Here we show the complete healing in critical-sized bone defects by bone morphogenetic protein-2 (BMP-2) encapsulated polyhedra. Although absorbable collagen sponge (ACS) safely and effectively delivers recombinant human BMP-2 (rhBMP-2) into healing tissue, the current therapeutic regimens release rhBMP-2 at an initially high rate after which the rate declines rapidly. ACS impregnated with BMP-2 polyhedra had enough osteogenic activity to promote complete healing in critical-sized bone defects, but ACS with a high dose of rhBMP-2 showed incomplete bone healing, indicating that polyhedral microcrystals containing BMP-2 promise to advance the state of the art of bone healing.