Spontaneously developed osteoarthritis in the temporomandibular joint in STR/ort mice
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23593004
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Surgical dentistry
Research InstitutionTsurumi University
Principal Investigator
HAMADA Yoshiki  鶴見大学, 歯学部, 教授 (70247336)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SUZUKI Satsuki  日本歯科大学, 生命歯学部, 准教授 (10386253)
KUMAGAI Kenichi  鶴見大学, 歯学部, 助教 (10518129)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords変形性顎関節症 / STR/Ortマウス / 顎関節OA / STR/Ort マウス
Research Abstract
TMJs from 11 STR/ort mice euthanized at 30, 40, 50, 60, or 70 weeks of age, and from six CBA mice euthanized at 30, 40, or 60 weeks of age were examined. Toluidine blue and tartrate-resistant acid phosphatase staining were used to assess histological changes in the articular cartilage. Morphological changes in the articular cartilage of the TMJ were evaluated using micro-computed tomography. At the age of 40 to 50 weeks, 66% of STR/ort mice losed of articular cartilage on histology, with cavitation and erosion of the exposed bone and gradual changes in condylar shape. Furthermore, osteoarthritic morphological changes, and structural alterations were observed by micro-computed tomography. The STR/ort mouse strain appears to be developed spontaneous osteoarthritis-like lesions in the TMJ with age, and would be a useful model to study the pathogenesis of TMJ osteoarthritis.