Anesthetic effects decreased or increased by the novel pharmacodynamic interactions on biomembrane lipids
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23593005
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Surgical dentistry
Research InstitutionAsahi University
Principal Investigator
TSUCHIYA Hironori  朝日大学, 歯学部, 教授 (30131113)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MIZOGAMI Maki  福井大学, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (10231614)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2014
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords麻酔薬 / 薬力学的相互作用 / 生体膜 / 膜脂質 / 膜流動性 / 麻酔機序 / 飲食物成分 / 局所麻酔薬 / 全身麻酔薬 / 麻酔関連薬 / 脂質 / 相互作用 / 薬力学的 / 植物成分 / 食物成分 / 機序
Outline of Final Research Achievements
With respect to the changes of anesthetic effects, we experimentally studied novel pharmacodynamic interactions based on the anesthetic mechanism and discussed their clinical implications. Apart from the conventional target receptors and ion channels, we verified the effects of local and general anesthetics on lipid bilayer membranes, which could be affected by foods and drinks containing membrane-acting components. Consequently, both anesthetic agents structure-specifically modified the membrane fluidity with the potencies being consistent with their clinical effects and such membrane actions were decreased or increased by flavonoids and alkaloids contained in plant foods and drinks. From these results, we have proposed the anesthetic mechanism through the action on biomembranes and constructed the theoretical concept for a new study “The novel pharmacodynamic interactions of anesthetics: anesthetic effects influenced by herbs and botanical supplements in the perioperative period”.