Establishment of tissue engineering method for osteogenesis with absorbable porous carbonate apatite
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23593006
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Surgical dentistry
Research InstitutionAsahi University
Principal Investigator
KASAI Tadakatsu  朝日大学, 歯学部, 准教授 (30319123)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) DOI Yutaka  朝日大学, 歯学部, 名誉教授 (40116067)
SHIKIMORI Michio  朝日大学, 歯学部, 教授 (70154193)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-28 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords生体材料 / 再生医学 / 細胞・組織 / 炭酸含有アパタイト / 再生医療
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, our purpose was development of ideal biomaterial for bone substitution, and confirmation of that was replaced with bone.
Considering absorbability, we tried to make “non-sintered” porous carbonate apatite. The manufactured samples were examined by X-ray diffraction, FT-IR and micro focus CT, and confirmed those were containing several percent carbonate ion and approximately 56% porosity.
We cultured rat bone marrow cells with non-sintered porous carbonate apatite blocks as scaffold in CO2 incubator for two weeks, and transplanted it in rat dorsal subcutaneous site. Bone formation was observed in 2 weeks or later. This suggests that the non-sintered porous carbonate apatite has ability as scaffold for bone formation. We observed absorption of the sample due to osteoclasts with TRAP staining. TRAP positive reaction was almost observed near by bone formation. However in a part of the specimen in 8 weeks, TRAP positive reaction was observed out of bone formation site.