Effect of dental pulp stem cells for the peripheral nerve paralysis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23593007
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Surgical dentistry
Research InstitutionAichi Gakuin University
Principal Investigator
KURITA Kenichi  愛知学院大学, 歯学部, 教授 (40133483)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAKASHIMA Misako  国立長寿医療研究センター, 歯科口腔先進医療開発センター再生歯科医療研究部, 部長 (20207773)
HIRATA Hitoshi  名古屋大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (80173243)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords歯髄幹細胞移植 / 栄養因子 / シュワン細胞 / 末梢神経麻痺 / 再生 / 末梢神経再生 / 歯髄幹細胞 / 麻痺モデル
Research Abstract
We demonstrated that transplantation of dental pulp stem cells accelerated the healing of the injured peripheral nerve in the rat sciatic nerve defect model by morphological analyses. Dental pulp stem cells (DPSCs) expressed several neurotrophic/angiogenic factors both in vivo and in vitro. In addition, direct differentiation of DPSCs into Schwann cells was not shown in vivo. Transplanted DPSCs localized in the vicinity of the residual Schwann cells. Thus, these results suggest trophic effect of DPSCs on remaining/newly migrated Schwann cells, including enhanced proliferation and chemotaxis of Schwann cells and anti-apoptosis of adjacent cells.