| Project/Area Number |
23593011
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Orthodontic/Pediatric dentistry
| Research Institution | Hokkaido University |
Principal Investigator |
KANAI Takenori 北海道大学, 歯学研究科(研究院), 助教 (20344517)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
IIDA Junichirou 北海道大学, 大学院歯学研究科, 教授 (90151232)
KITAMURA Tetuya 北海道大学, 大学院歯学研究科, 助教 (00451451)
| Project Period (FY) |
2011 – 2013
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
| Keywords | 歯根膜繊維芽細胞 / 三次元立体培養 / 至適矯正力 |
| Research Abstract |
The physiological hypofunction of periodontal ligament (PDL) fibroblasts were considered to be progressing with age. In this investigation, an attempt was made to determine the optimal orthodontic force according to the change of expression of cytokines related to the osteoclasts differentiation after each compressive load on PDL fibroblasts on 3D culture system with aging. From these results, though the difference of 8-OHdG which is an indicator of aging was not observed, the relative amounts of the mRNA expression of cytokines were similar to the expression tendencies between the time of other compressions and the time of 1/4 compression, but there was a higher tendency at the time of 1/4 compression. It has been suggested that when mechanical compression is added to PDL fibroblasts in an experimental system that is assumed as in vivo, and we believe it is effective to move teeth in orthodontic treatment when the tooth was pushed by a distance of a quarter of the width of PDL.