Basic research for drug discovery: Modulation of early chondrogenesis by the interaction of CCN2 and CCN3
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23593014
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Orthodontic/Pediatric dentistry
Research InstitutionAsahi University
Principal Investigator
KAWAKI HARUMI  朝日大学, 歯学部, 講師 (70513670)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KONDOH Nobuo  朝日大学, 歯学部口腔生化学分野, 教授 (40202072)
TAKAYA Eiji  朝日大学, 歯学部口腔生化学分野, 准教授 (70533446)
KAMIYA Masako  朝日大学, 歯学部口腔生化学分野, 助教 (80181907)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords創薬 / 再生医療 / 軟骨 / CCNファミリー / 肢芽 / 高密度培養 / ERK1/2 / MAPK / ERK / CCN2 / CCN3 / CTGF / NOV / 軟骨分化 / MAPK経路 / 遺伝子発現
Research Abstract
CCN2 is best known as a promoter of chondrocyte proliferation and differentiation among the CCN family members. However, little is known concerning roles of the other CCN member, CCN3 in chondrocytes. These two proteins consists of 4 conserved modules that are highly interactive with a number of biomolecules. In the present study, we demonstrated that CCN3 protein promotes early chondrogenesis based on the following observations: 1) CCN3 was expressed in the embryonic limb mesenchymal cells, whereas, CCN2 was highly expressed in differentiated chondrocytes. 2) Exogenous recombinant CCN3 promoted the proliferation of limb mesenchymal cells in plane culture, and induced proteoglycan accumulation in micromass cultures. 3) By Ccn3 knockdown, chondrogenesis was inhibited in cultures. In addition, we found that extracellular signal-regulated kinase 1/2 pathway was involved in the CCN3-mediated modification of mesenchymal cell and chondroblast activities.