Analysis of traction force in distraction osteogenesis for the correction of midfacial lateral deviation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23593019
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Orthodontic/Pediatric dentistry
Research InstitutionTokyo Medical and Dental University
Principal Investigator
BABA Yoshiyuki  東京医科歯科大学, 歯学部, 非常勤講師 (70251535)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SUZUKI Shoichi  東京医科歯科大学, 医歯(薬)学総合研究科, 准教授 (90187732)
TSUJI Michiko  東京医科歯科大学, 医歯(薬)学総合研究科, 助教 (90345281)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) YONEYAMA Takayuki  日本大学, 歯学部, 教授 (00220773)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords骨延長術 / 牽引力 / 張力センサ / 上顎骨 / 側方偏位
Research Abstract
The objective of this study was to measure the traction force during distraction osteogenesis in patients showing lateral deviation of the maxilla using a RED system. For the study period, a micro tension gauge was customized and minimized to a length of 19 mm.
Tension of traction wires were measured in 6 cleft lip/palate patients treated using maxillary distraction osteogenesis. The mean distance of maxillary advancement was 8.6 mm, while the maximum traction force, which was calculated by averaging the tension of the right and left side, was found to be 18.5 N. A statistically significant positive correlation was observed between the amount of maxillary advancement and traction force.
In a patient with a cleft lip and palate showing lateral maxillary deviation, acceptable occlusion was obtained using the RED system with three traction wires. Application of differential forces was effective for correction of the anteroposterior as well as lateral displacement of the maxilla.